4 July

Presentation of selected papers and projects

More than 600 works are submitted to the UIA2021RIO and […]

More than 600 works are submitted to the UIA2021RIO and 383 of them, from more than 40 countries, were selected.

The selected papers and projects come from places as diverse as Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, United States, New Zealand, Nepal, South Korea, Portugal, India, Spain, France, Uruguay, Italy, Mexico, Australia, Belgium, United Kingdom, Bangladesh are represented , Colombia, Romania, Bolivia, Peru, Canada, Netherlands, Egypt, Denmark, Israel, Hungary, Switzerland, Nigeria, Japan, Sweden, Turkey, Lebanon, UAE, South Africa, Puerto Rico, Philippines, Cape Verde, Malaysia.

The submissions were evaluated by more than 270 reviewers and the selected ones will be presented throughout this week on the Live stage of the UIA2021RIO, exclusively for the participants:

 

 https://aovivo.uia2021rio.archi/

 

In total, there will be 92 sessions for the presentation of works, divided according to the tracks: 24 sessions for projects and 64 sessions for articles.

 

Check the schedule for the first day of presentations below:

 

08:00 / 09:20 – Guaratiba

Session 2 – Changes and Emergencies (Paper)

 

578 – RIO DE JANEIRO HERITAGE STONES (Kátia Leite Mansur – IGEO / UFRJ / Brazil; Maria Heloísa B.O. Frascá – MHB Geological Services / Brazil; Nuria Castro – Mineral Technology Center / Brazil)

606 – Research on the development of architecture to architectural heritage: Take the heritage of industrial architecture as an example (Lin Ziteng – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / China; Yu Qiang – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / China; Meng Fanlei – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / China; Hu Yaning – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / China)

709 – ARCHITECTURAL STRATEGIES FOR A MENGUANTE ECONOMY. REFLECTIONS FROM THE CASE STUDY OF A CIUDAD MEDIA ESPAÑOLA (David Pereira-Martinez – University of Coruña. Territorial Studies Group / Spain; Manuel García-Docampo – University of Coruña. Territorial Studies Group / Spain; Plácido Lizancos – University of da Coruña. Coruña. School of Architecture / Spain; Estefania Calo – University of Coruña. Territorial Studies Group / Spain)

980 – DEALING WITH OVERTOURISM: Generating a Master Plan for the Historic Center of Macau (Rui Leão – Docomomo Macau – Macau)

09:30 / 10:50 – Guaratiba

Session 6 – Changes and Emergencies (Paper)

 

129 – Recovery of urban landscape and biodiversity through phytopurification. (Curty Adriana – PUC-RJ / Brazil)

376 – Climate impact on electricity consumption in residential buildings in different building climate zones in China (Hong Leng – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology, China; Urban and Human Settlement Environmental Science and Technology Key Laboratory and Cold Region Rural, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, China / China; Shiyi Song – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology, China; Key Laboratory of Urban and Rural Environmental Science and Technology of Human Settlement of the Cold Region, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, China / China; Ran Guo – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology, China; Key Laboratory of Urban and Rural Human Settlement Environmental Science and Technology of the Cold Region, Ministry of Industry and Technology of Information, Peoples Republic of China)

391 – Urban Park and flood resilience – Prainha Park, Arraial do Cabo – RJ (Aline Veról – PROARQ – FAU / UFRJ / Brazil; Leonardo Henrique Santos – FAU / UFRJ / Brazil; Raquel Tardin – PROURB – FAU / UFRJ / Brazil)

864 – Water-Energy-Food Nexus Project Genetic Research for the Greater Miami Islands – Climate Resilient Urban Nexus Choices CRUNCH and Scripting (Thomas Spiegelhalter – Florida International University / United States)

 

11:00 / 12:20 – Guaratiba

Session 10 – Changes and Emergencies (Paper)

 

1228 – LIVING IN THE MANGUE: AN URBAN ANALYSIS IN THE MANGUE SECO, FOX – MA, BRAZIL. (Marcio Pereira – UNDB University Center / Brazil; Rafaela Oliveira – UNDB University Center / Brazil)

896 – Limits and Perspectives of Planning and Urbanism in Contemporary (Fernando Antonio Santos de Souza – Federal University of Sergipe / Brazil)

858 – The skin of the building in the urgency of climate change (Guillaume Hazet – Atelier Architectes / France; Céline Poix – Atelier Architectes / France; Daniel Pardo – Atelier Architectes / France; Sylvain Guy – Atelier Architectes / France)

854 – MANTIQUEIRA WATER PROJECT – A NEW APPROACH TO TERRITORIAL PLANNING (Sueli Antônia Nicolau – Toyota do Brasil Foundation / Brazil; José Roberto Manna de Deus – Toyota do Brasil Foundation / Brazil; Juliana Marcos Camara Abitante – Toyota do Brasil Foundation / Brazil; Aurélio Abitante – Toyota Foundation of Brazil / Brazil)

 

14:00 / 15:20 – Guaratiba

Session 14 – Changes and Emergencies (Paper)

 

678 – Socioeconomic Determinants of Public Health and Energy Use in Residential Buildings in Chicago (Mehdi Ashayeri – Illinois Institute of Technology / United States; Narjes Abbasabadi – Illinois Institute of Technology / United States)

154 – Extraction of Health Outcomes-Related Inpatient Unit Environmental Function Requirements: A Multidisciplinary Collaborative Investigation (SHANSHAN ZHANG – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology; Urban and Rural Human Settlement Environmental Science and Technology Key Laboratory of the Cold Region, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology / China; LIN JIANG – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology; Key Laboratory for Science and Technology of the Urban, Rural and Human Environment of the Cold Region, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology / China)

689 – RESIDENTIAL 5.0 WITH CONNECTED HEALTH: HUMANIZATION WITH AUTOMATION BY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TO PROMOTE WELL-BEING IN HEALTH (Mariana Mie Chao – Startup Residencial Inteligente 5.0 / Brazil; Lung Wen Chao – Faculty of Medicine of USP / Brazil)

760 – Landscape and Health: The Case of the Siping Community in Shanghai. (Caterina Pietra – DICAR – University of Pavia / Italy; Roberto De Lotto – DICAR – University of Pavia / Italy; Minqing Ni – Faculty of Design and Innovation – University of Tongji / China; Tiziano Cattaneo – Faculty of Design and Innovation – University of Tongji/China)

 

15:30 / 16:50 – Guaratiba

Session 18 – Changes and Emergencies (Paper)

 

793 – REGENERATIVE PROJECT GUIDELINES FOR UNIVERSITY CAMPUS (José Kós – Federal University of Santa Catarina -UFSC / Brazil; Marila Filartiga – Federal University of Santa Catarina -UFSC / Brazil)

863 – REHABILITATION THROUGH CHANGE OF USE OF OBSOLESCENT OR ABANDONED PROPERTIES, APPLYING THE DRAPI METHOD (Moara Zuccherell – Universidade Positivo / Brazil; Maclovia Correa da Silva – UTFPR / Brazil; Wilson Schettini Neto – UTFPR / Brazil; Wilson Schettini Neto – Brazil; UTFPR / Brazil; Positivo University / Brazil)

206 – Questions from the New Generation QUESTIONS FROM LA NUEVA GENERACIÓN (AGUSTIN CHAVES SIENRA – Arq. By UdelaR 2018 / Uruguay)

1168 – Cities in conflict: Topological and morphological changes in the urban area of Sarajevo (Estanislau Roca – ETSAB-UPC / Spain; Inés Aquilué – ETSAV-UPC / Spain)

 

17:00 / 18:20 – Guaratiba

Session 22 – Changes and Emergencies (Paper)

 

652 – Health districts: the link between health institutions and their neighborhoods (Adriana Levisky – Levisky Arquitetos Associados / Brazil)

182 – Use of Gross Internal Happiness in diagnoses, propositions and measurements of public policies in neighborhood units (Maria Paula Fontana de Figueiredo – UNIOESTE / Brazil; Solange Irene Smolarek Dias – Assis Gurgacz Foundation University Center / Brazil; Roberto Zanon – Foundation University Center Assisi Gurgacz / Brazil)

732 – The Adaptive Buffer (Kimberly Drennan)

332 – URBAN TREES IN HORIZONTAL RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS: A STUDY IN THE NORTH COAST OF MACEIÓ – ALAGOAS. (Isabela Passos – UNIVERSITY CENTER OF MACEIÓ – CESMAC / Brazil; Gabriela Cavalcante – UNIVERSITY CENTER OF MACEIÓ – CESMAC / Brazil; Milena Marinho – UNIVERSITY CENTER OF MACEIÓ – CESMAC / Brazil; Kathaynne Lessa – UNIVERSITY CENTER OF MACEIÓ / Brazil; – CESMAC / Brazil; – UNIVERSITY CENTER OF MACEIÓ – CESMAC / Brazil; Kathaynne Lessa – UNIVERSITY CENTER MACEIÓ – CESMAC / Brazil)

 

08:00 / 09:20 – Sepetiba

Session 4 – Transience and Flows (Paper)

 

1008 – Towards smart urbanism? The spatial effects of urban experiences mediated by ICT. (MENGYING ZHU – Southeast Univisity/People’s Republic of China)

518 – Experimentation 360: virtual reality as a means of immersion and analysis of collective spaces. (Raul Cirne – Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais/Brazil; Fernando Nascimento – Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais/Brazil)

892 – From all to all: emerging Latin American experiences in Architecture and digital fabrication. (Gonçalo Castro Henriques – Federal University Rio Janeiro, LAMO-Prourb/Brazil; Rodrigo Garcia Alvarado – Universidad Bio-Bio/Chile; Mauro Chiarella – CONICET, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Santa Fe/Argentina)

188 – Broken websites. Daria Khapalova (Daria Khapalova – Cornell University/Ballman Khapalova/United States)

 

09:30 /10:50 – Sepetiba

Session 8 – Transience and Flows (Paper)

 

575 – Temporary Housing in a Permanent Building. (David Mayernik – University of Notre Dame / United States)

458 – The non-absurd houses of New Zealand; a modern paradigm in disguise. (Nigel Isaacs – Victoria University of Wellington / New Zealand; Daniele Abreu e Lima – Victoria University of Wellington / New Zealand)

947 – From Rio to Brasília: Itamaraty Palace, transference and spatiality. (Leandro Leão – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism at USP / Brazil)

1307 – New Zealand Modern Architecture; exodus to promise land. (Chloe Fitzpatrick – University of Sydney / Australia; Daniele Abreu e Lima – Victoria University of Wellington / New Zealand)

 

11:00 / 12:20 – Sepetiba

Session 12 – Transience and Flows (Paper)

 

424 – An analysis of territorial occupation over time in the Pampulha Campus of UFMG: case of the ICB basic system. (Edgardo Moreira Neto – UFMG/Brazil)

840 – Sacred Visions for the Himalayas: Manang and Mustang Valley in Nepal. (Sarosh Pradhan – Sarosh Pradhan & Associates/Nepal)

1030 – Between Waters: a rehearsal for Guanabara. (Guilherme Rodrigues – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism/UFRJ/Brazil; Flavia de Faria – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism/UFRJ/Brazil; Raquel Tardin – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism/UFRJ/Brazil)

949 – Colonial Legacies: Debt, Territory, and Spatial Flow between the United States and Puerto Rico. (Marcelo Lopez-Dinardi – Department of Architecture, Texas A&M University – United States)

 

14:00 / 15:20 – Sepetiba

Session 16 – Transience and Flows (Paper)

 

366 – UNIVERSAL ACCESSIBILITY AND TOMBADO HERITAGE: The case of Santo Antônio Além do Carmo. (Adriele Leal dos Anjos – University Salvador / Brazil; Pedro Humberto Souza Prazeres – University Salvador / Brazil; Juliana Silva de Santana – University Salvador / Brazil; Marília Moreira Cavalcante – University Salvador / Brazil)

625 – MODEL FOR IDENTIFYING THE BEHAVIOR OF PEDESTRIAN GROUPS REGARDING TRAVEL FACTORS. (Natalia Carvalho – Unifor / Brazil; Rafaela Cardoso – Unifor / Brazil; Carolina Ribeiro – Unifor / Brazil)

654 – Changes in the Sharing Era: Research on Shared Bike Characteristics at the Xizhimen Transport Center in Beijing. (Lingege Long – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / People’s Republic of China; Zhenkun Gan – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / People’s Republic of China; Dayu Zhang – University of Civil Engineering and Architecture Beijing / People’s Republic of China)

291 – Right to the City: The Non-Planning of Urban Mobility for Residents of the Minha Casa Minha Vida Program. (Adail Neto – Federal University of Goiás / Brazil; Daniele Almeida – Federal University of Goiás / Brazil)

 

15:30 / 16:50 – Sepetiba

Session 20 – Transience and Flows (Paper)

 

969 – The Transfer of the Island of Taro. (Emma Benintende – SOUND / United States)

1173 – RUNNING / CRAWLING / FIGHT: Urban abandonment or walls in the face of climate change. (Nick Jenisch – Tulane University / United States)

1265 – ASSESSMENT OF IMPACTS OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE MADEIRA RIVER PLANTS: THE CASE OF THE URBAN RESETTLEMENT OF MUTUM PARANÁ-RO. (Áurea Silva – Federal University of Viçosa / Brazil; Teresa Faria – Federal University of Viçosa / Brazil)

317 – Reconnect with nature: Design cities and develop balanced urban spaces. (Dr. Steffen Lehmann – UNLV School of Architecture / United States)

 

17:00 / 18:20 – Sepetiba

Session 24 – Transience and Flows (Paper)

 

422 – “WITH THE HEAD, THE HEART AND FOOT ON THE ROAD”: REPORT OF A PEDAGOGICAL EXPERIENCE. (Ana Paula Gurgel – FAU UNB / Brazil; Amora Andrade – FAU UNB / Brazil; Julia Soares – FAU UNB / Brazil; Juliana Albuquerque Albuquerque – FAU UNB / Brazil)

1148 – Considering Social Change and the Future Environment in the School Reform Movement: A Student-Centered Approach. (Kyung Sun Lee – Hongik University / Korea, Republic of; Hye Jeong Kim – Chung-Ang University / Korea, Republic of; Dong-Woo Lee – Hongik University / Republic of Korea)

283 – Repercussions of a major event: projects and urban transformations after EXPO 98. (Inês Cayolla – DINÂMIA’CET, ISCTE-IUL / Portugal; João Maria Costa – DINÂMIA’CET, ISCTE-IUL / Portugal; Paulo Tormenta Pinto – DINÂMIA’CET, ISCTE-IUL / Portugal; Ana Brandão – DINÂMIA’CET, ISCTE -IUL / Portugal)

 

08:00 / 09:20 – Maracanã

Session 3 – Vulnerabilities and Inequalities (Paper)

 

153 – The public sphere in light of architectural practice. Vacuum forms in architecturally prepared environments. (Michael Karassowitsch – VIT University, School of Architecture / India)

825- From Struggles to Action: Seeking to Plant a New Common World (Lizete Rubano – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Elisa Freitas – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Cristina Kesselring – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Antonio Fabiano – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Brazil)

720- NOMADS BY NEED (Larissa Melo – UNASP / Brazil)

10 – Participation is a right (Graeme Bristol – Center for Architecture and Human Rights / Canada)

 

09:30 / 10:50 – Maracanã

Session 7 – Vulnerabilities and Inequalities (Paper)

 

517 – SPACE JUSTICE IN THE AGE OF FINANCING: cha llenges for the implementation of democratic management in Brazilian cities. (Camila Lima – Federal University of Maranhão / Brazil)

991 – CITY ON THE ISLAND: FROM THE STREETS SURROUNDED TO INCLUSIVE PUBLIC SPACES (David Kostenwein – ETH Zurich / Switzerland; Federico Ruiz – TU Delft / Netherlands; Ramón Bermúdez – National University of Colombia / Colombia; Daniela Sanjines – ETH Zurich / Switzerland)

647 – The ‘Participatory Urban Governance’: The Experience of the National Council of Cities – Ministry of Cities (Will Robson COELHO – Graduate Student in Urban Planning – PROURB | FAU-UFRJ / Brazil)

1102 – TERRITORIAL EQUITY ANALYSIS, APPROACH TO THE RIGHT TO THE CITY: “DISTRIBUTION OF PUBLIC SPACE IN THE CITY OF PASTO” (Eliana Martinez – University of Nariño / Colombia; Fernando Arcos – University of Nariño / Colombia; Nariño / Colombia; Leonardo Mesias – University of Nariño / Colombia; from Nariño / Colombia)

 

11:00/ 12:20 – Maracanã

Session 11 – Vulnerabilities and Inequalities (Paper)

 

999 – PUBLIC SPACE AND PARTICIPATORY URBANISM: THE CASE OF CODHAB COMMUNITY URBAN ACTIONS IN THE FEDERAL DISTRICT (Juliette Lenoir – University of Brasília / Brazil)

1274 – SLUM, drawing of urban artifacts; social innovation for inclusion in Mexico. (Ramón Antonio Holguin Salas – Michoacana University of San Nicolás de Hidalgo / MDA / Mexico; Juan Carlos Lobato Valdespino – Michoacana University of San Nicolás de Hidalgo / MDA / Mexico; Jorge Humberto Flores Romero – Michoacana University of San Nicolás de Hidalgo / MDA / Mexico; Alejandra Murillo García – Michoacana University of San Nicolás de Hidalgo / MDA / Mexico)

1215 – Self-construction as an exercise in housing autonomy: the case of the Chico Mendes Housing Complex in Florianópolis. (Natália Sagaz – Federal University of Santa Catarina / Brazil; Ramon Silva de Carvalho – Federal University of Santa Catarina / Brazil)

37 – DESIGN AND BUILD! rethinking the informal self-built housing in São Paulo. (Eduardo Pimentel Pizarro – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism of FAUUSP, University of São Paulo / Brazil; Joana Carla Soares Gonçalves – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism of FAUUSP, University of São Paulo / Brazil)

 

14:00 / 15:20 – Maracanã

Session 15 – Vulnerabilities and Inequalities (Paper)

 

185 – The Housing Demonstrations in Niterói. (Gabrielle Laurindo – UFF / Brazil; Daniel Sousa – UFF / Brazil; Glauco Bienenstein – UFF / Brazil; Ana Clara Maciel – UFF / Brazil)

207 – Self-construction: expression of being in the world. (Thaiza Luiza Costa Santos – Federal University of Sergipe / Brazil)

177 – Spontaneous Living Spaces – a research project on the culture of life in places through vulnerable housing and settlements. (Corinna Del Bianco – Politecnico di Milano / Fondazione Romualdo Del Bianco / Italy)

470 – LOCAL PRACTICE AND SELF-CONSTRUCTION Bairro 31 as an urban laboratory. Marcela Maria Riva de Monti. (Marcela maria riva de monti – Polytechnic University of Madrid / Spain)

 

15:30 / 16:50 – Maracanã

Session 19 – Vulnerabilities and Inequalities (Paper)

 

714 – An inclusive urban project for healthy cities. (Gonçalo Canto Moniz – Center for Social Studies, Department of Architecture, University of Coimbra / Portugal; Américo Mateus – GUDA, ISMAT / Portugal; Luís Miguel Correia – CEIS 20, Department of Architecture, University of Coimbra / Portugal)

348 – Healthy cities and the social function of property. (jussara Guarnieri – UNICAMP / Brazil; Ana Maria Girotti Sperandio – UNICAMP / Brazil; Rodrigo Brandini Bloes – UNICAMP / Brazil)

929 – Where urban studies and public health become references. (Clementina Feltmann – Ensp / Fiocruz / Brazil; Marcelo Bessa de Freitas – Fiocruz / Brazil; JORGE CASTRO – Fiocruz / Brazil; Marcelo Guimaraes Araujo – Fiocruz / Brazil)

490 – Study on the Health-Oriented Urban Design Assessment System of contemporary Beijing from the Perspective of Epidemiology. (Yu Li – Beijing / China University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, People’s Republic of China)

 

17:00 18:20 – Maracanã

Session 23 – Vulnerabilities and Inequalities (Paper)

 

1134 – Health Housing: a technical assistance collective in Aracaju-SE. (Fernando Antonio Santos de Souza – Federal University of Sergipe / Brazil; Flávia Tauane Santos de Santana – Housing Health / Brazil; Vicente da Silva Monteiro – Federal University of Vale do São Francisco / Brazil)

672 – Participatory, interdisciplinary, asset-based development approach, confronting Vulnerabilities and Inequalities – Architectural intervention of superadobe houses in XiaoShuiJing leprosy rehabilitation village as a case study. (Hei Chan – Hong Kong Polytechnic University / Hong Kong; Peter Hasdell – Hong Kong Polytechnic University / Hong Kong; Meng-Hsun Hsieh – Chengdu Building for the People / Taiwan; Andrew Ming-Yuen Kwong – HIS Foundation / United States)

1268 – THE IMPORTANCE OF THE PLACE FOR PEOPLE IN A SITUATION OF VULNERABILITY: A REFLECTION ON INSTITUTIONAL SHELTERS AND THERAPEUTIC COMMUNITIES. (Caroline Pimentel – UFRJ / Brazil; Bárbara Terra Queiroz – UFRJ / Brazil)

1123 – An analysis: How informal housing settlements for Rohingya minorities affect health and medical services across Southeast Asia. (Sabin Huda – University of Dhaka DU / Bangladesh; Meheroze Al Hassan – Credence Housing Ltd./Bangladesh; Sureya Huda – Eastern University EU.BD / Bangladesh; Meherub Al Hassan – University of Bangladesh Professionals / Bangladesh)

 

08:00 / 09:20 – Copacabana

Session 1 – Diversity and Mixture (Paper)

 

799 – THE APPLICATION OF ADOBE AND THE PARTICIPATION OF VENEZUELAN IMMIGRANTS IN THE SOCIAL INTEREST HOUSING BUILDING (Danielly Silva – UNICEUMA / Brazil; RAYLSON PIRES – UNICEUMA / Brazil; ÁUREA ALMEIDA – UNICEUMA / Brazil; ANDREIA MARQUES – UNICEUMA / Brazil)

616 – Sugar Settlements: Architecture and slavery of plantations to business cities (Gabriela Campagnol – Texas A&M University / United States)

1273 – SOCIAL INCLUSION THROUGH THE APPRECIATION OF INDIGENOUS CULTURAL ELEMENTS (Lucas Titato – UNICESUMAR / Brazil)

836 – Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Based on Indigenous Knowledge: Case of Jiabang Rice Terraces in Guizhou, Peoples Republic of China (Nian Wang – Institute of Urban Planning and Design Shenzhen / Peoples Republic of China; Ming Fang – Beijing Forestry University / Peoples Republic of China; Zhengxu Zhou – University Tsinghua /Peoples Republic of China)

 

09:30 / 10:50 – Copacabana

Session 5 – Diversity and Mixture (Paper)

 

260 – Hybridism, isolation and conflict in urban renewal: a case study of Chuanbanhutong in Beijing during non-relocation capital function (Yishan Chen – China IPPR International engineering Co., LTD / China; Mingbo Wu – Institute of Geographical Sciences and Resources Natural Research, CAS / Peoples Republic of China)

1012 – Resonance, Resilience and Resignification of the Estelita Pier (Aretha Lecir Rodrigues dos Santos – Federal University of Santa Catarina / Brazil; Isadora Munch Scavone – Federal University of Santa Catarina / Brazil; João Paulo Schwerz – Federal University of Santa Catarina / Brazil)

684 – Architectural palimpsest and its effect on cultural identity: a tool of manipulation and its social power (Zhongqi Ren – Beijing / China University of Civil Engineering and Architecture)

 

11:00 / 12:20 – Copacabana

Session 9 – Diversity and Mixture (Paper)

 

1292 – A Survey on the Mechanism of Evolution of Traditional Chinese Rural Construction under the Influence of Modern Urban Construction (tie law – Beijing/China University of Civil Engineering and Architecture)

497 – Architectural diversity in contemporary contexts. The role of design between time and scales (Giulia Setti – Politecnico di Milano, DAStU Department / Italy)

956 – Diversity in the City: Urbanism, Gender and Citizenship (Daniela Oliveira – Instituto Federal Fluminense – IFF / Brazil)

477 – Mixed urban transformation oriented to the history of diversity (Chi ZHANG – Tongji University / Peoples Republic of China)

 

14:00 / 15:20 – Copacabana

Session 13 – Diversity and Mixture (Paper)

 

1227 – Hybrid architecture. Ontologies of land within Comércio, port of Salvador de Bahia (Cécile Martin – UQAM / Canada)

822 – From the pieces to construction: design thinking in the historic district of Bixiga (Bruna Giusti – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Bruna Donegá – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Antonio Fabiano – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Lizete Rubano – Mackenzie Presbyterian University / Brazil; Brazil)

1138 – THE DWELLING OF BAÍS AS A FACTOR OF LOCAL DEVELOPMENT (Laura dos Santos – Catholic University Dom Bosco / Brazil; Juliana de Aragão – Catholic University Dom Bosco / Brazil; Márcia Rezende – Catholic University Dom Bosco / Brazil; Maria Augusta de Castilho – University Catholic Dom Bosco / Brazil)

766 – The deconstruction and modeling of China’s rural industrial landscape from an international perspective – Take Heilongjiang Province as an example (Jie Meng – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology; Main Laboratory of Urban and Rural Human Settlement of cold region Environment Science and Technology, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology;East University of Heilongjiang/China Qing Yuan – School of Architecture, Harbin Institute of Technology; Key Laboratory of Cold Region Urban and Rural Human Settlement Environment Science and Technology, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology/Peoples Republic of China)

 

15:30 / 16:50 – Copacabana

Session 17 – Diversity and Mixture (Paper)

 

953 – Heading South: Xiamen University’s Identity Policy and Architectural Forms in Malaysia (Jing Luo – Central Academy of Fine Arts / Peoples Republic of China; Lin Luo – Xiamen University / Peoples Republic of China; Zhennan Ke – Xiamen University / Peoples Republic of China)

1059 – The transformation of desert settlements in Inner Mongolia: tradition and politics (Yushu Liang – Nanjing University / Peoples Republic of China)

620 – The diversity and cultural resilience of Avenida Paulista (Rosana Miranda – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism of the University of São Paulo; Lucia Kurimoto – Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism of the University of São Paulo / Brazil)

596 – Binary Opposites: What do you know about Palestine? (JTaher Abdel-Ghani – University of Modern Sciences and Arts / Egypt; Zeinab Tahoon – Modern University of Technology and Information / Egypt)

 

17:00 / 18:20 – Copacabana

Session 21 – Diversity and Mixture (Paper)

 

1007 – Culturally Oriented Urban Renewal: Taking Shanghai’s Huangpu River West Bund as an Example (Xiaowan Qin – Tongji University / Peoples Republic of China)

1293 – CARTOGRAPHIES OF NARRATIVES FROM THE APA BACIA DO COBRE / SÃO BARTOLOMEU, SALVADOR / BA: METHODOLOGICAL EXPERIMENTATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF INTERKNOWLEDGE. (Caroline Souza – Federal University of Bahia UFBA / Brazil; Igor Bunchaft – Federal University of Bahia UFBA / Brazil; Iris Nunes – Federal University of Bahia UFBA / Brazil)

1073 – NEW SAHELIAN CITIES FOR DESERT REVERSAL AND CLIMATE ACTION (Olaniyi Adekeye; APEX CONSULT – Nigeria)

281 – The Fusion of Local Creation and Professional Practice: Green Transformation in Traditional Communities in Beijing (Xiyao Zhao – Beijing Forestry University / Peoples Republic of China)